5 outstanding facts about the amazing shoebill
This extremely large bird resembles a cross between a pelican, a stork and a dinosaur. Not only does the shoebill have an intimidating look, this creature can really stand up for itself. Let's learn more about this terrifying yet gorgeous bird.
Some quick shoebill facts:
- they are endemic to the swamps of Eastern Africa;
- they feed on fish, frogs, snakes and baby crocodiles;
- shoebills are classified as vulnerable: they suffer from habitat loss, hunting and capture for the zoo trade;
- in the wild, they can live up to 25-30 years.
#1 An adult shoebill stands around 1.1 to 1.4 meters (3.6 to 4.5 ft) tall
The tallest recorded individuals reached the height of around 1.5 meters (almost 5 feet)! Despite their large size, shoebills have light bones and weigh between 4 and 7 kg (9 to 15 lbs).
#2 To carry their enormous bodies, shoebills have incredibly large wings
The shoebill's wingspan can reach 2.5 meters (8 feet). Such wings are great for soaring, and the shoebill flaps them only around 150 times per minute, which is one of the slowest flapping rates of the avian kingdom. Shoebills usually don't fly far.
How well do you know beautiful animals that are at great risk of extinction now? Take this trivia quiz to find out!
#3 Their bills with sharp edges are deadly tools
This shoe-shaped bill may look funny or ridiculous, but it's actually a lethal weapon. While hunting, shoebills act very cruelly. They can stay still in the swamp for long periods, for which they are often compared to statues. When the prey is ambushed and taken into the bill, the shoebill decapitates it and swallows the rest of the body.
#4 They only raise the strongest chick
Shoebills are monogamous birds which live in breeding pairs. Though more than one chick is hatched at a time, the shoebills will raise only the strongest one, which is usually the eldest. The chicks start fighting each other very early to be selected.
#5 Being widely known as the 'shoebill stork', the shoebill belongs to the same order as pelicans, not storks
The hamerkop, another very strangely looking bird, is the closest relative of the shoebill.
What does the shoebill sound like? Find out with this video:
The bird makes very few noises and is silent most of the time.
SHARE this article with everyone who loves ANIMALS!
5 things you need to know about auroras 5/21/2020
These colorful beams appearing in the night sky in some regions of Earth have always amazed people. While many legends and tales surround this magnificent phenomenon, there are some scientific facts about auroras everyone needs to know.
These beautiful feathered creatures live everywhere people do, but we still don't know a lot about them. You've definitely never heard these 5 bizarre bird facts – read on to get surprised.
These tiny snow crystals are thought to be one of the finest and most beautiful creations of nature. Whether you like winter and snow or not, these 6 amazing snowflake facts might surprise you.
Animals whose appearance is really surprising
Nature is unpredictable in its creativity. Indeed, take a look at these animals and they will definitely improve your mood!